Tricon Residential Inc.
6-K on 06/22/2022   Download
SEC Document
SEC Filing
TRICON RESIDENTIAL INC.
Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders
held on June 22, 2022
REPORT OF VOTING RESULTS
Pursuant to National Instrument 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations
Section 11.3
The following matters were voted on at the Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) of Tricon Residential Inc. (“Tricon”) held on Wednesday, June 22, 2022. Full details of these matters are set out in the Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular dated May 10, 2022 (the “Circular”), which is available under Tricon’s profile on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. The board of directors of Tricon recommended that shareholders vote FOR:
the election as director of each of the ten nominees listed in the Circular;
the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditor of Tricon and the authorization to fix their remuneration; and
the approval of a resolution to continue, amend and restate Tricon’s shareholder rights plan.

1. Election of Directors
Each of the ten nominees listed in the Circular was elected to serve as a director of Tricon until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until his or her resignation or until his or her successor is elected or appointed. The outcome of the vote (including votes by proxy and virtually at the Meeting) was as follows:

- 2 -
NomineeVotes ForVotes Withheld
Number%Number%
David Berman215,211,31798.86%2,483,5591.14%
J. Michael Knowlton215,383,97398.94%2,310,9021.06%
Peter D. Sacks213,131,94997.90%4,562,9262.10%
Siân M. Matthews211,083,71596.96%6,611,1603.04%
Ira Gluskin217,530,61899.93%164,2570.07%
Camille Douglas217,577,41399.95%117,4620.05%
Frank Cohen216,149,34199.29%1,545,5350.71%
Renee L. Glover217,624,75799.97%70,1180.03%
Gary Berman217,050,38799.70%644,4880.30%
Geoff Matus216,719,99299.55%974,8830.45%

2. Appointment of Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was reappointed as the auditor of Tricon and the board of directors of Tricon was authorized to fix the auditor’s remuneration. The outcome of the vote (including votes by proxy and virtually at the Meeting) was as follows:
Votes ForVotes Withheld
Number%Number%
219,168,12799.90%226,8870.10%

3. Resolution to Continue, Amend and Restate Tricon’s Shareholder Rights Plan
The resolution approving the continuation, amendment and restatement of Tricon’s shareholder rights plan, as set out in the Circular, was approved. The outcome of the vote (including votes by proxy and virtually at the Meeting) was as follows:
Votes ForVotes Against
Number%Number%
206,852,30595.02%10,842,5694.98%



- 3 -
DATED this 22nd day of June, 2022.
TRICON RESIDENTIAL INC.
Per:“David Veneziano”
Name:     David Veneziano
Title:     Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary